LinkedIn icon Facebook icon X icon

Digital Move Report

Report by Ru Jupp

Digital People Moves Report: Winter 22/23

Digital People Moves Report: Winter 22/23

With Spring surely around the corner now, we have gathered together some of the recent digital leadership appointments that have taken place over the last three months.

It’s perhaps unsurprising that the level of activity has reduced, given the venture capital & private equity investment has dried up in the UK & Europe recently.

Established consumer businesses will also be taking stock and thinking hard about where to invest in hiring of talent and where to save cost and focus on retention.

I expect though that things will pick up in Q2 after new budgets have been signed off post the business year end on 5th April.

Recruitment is an excellent bellwether for economic sentiment with interesting insights on which sectors, management levels, and geographies are hiring, and which are not across the business world.

At Princedale we have been working on retained searches in London, but also an interesting variety of digital, technology, marketing & commercial leadership appointments internationally, including roles based in New York, Miami, Singapore, Toronto and Athens.

As always, the report is not a list of our placements (though it does include several of ours) but a snapshot from across our network.

Name

Formerly

New Appointment

Alex O'Shaughnessy

x Clearscore

Joins Bark as CMO

Olivier Van Calster

x StockX

Joins Voi as CCO

Lynora James

x Asos

Joins Ganni as CDO

Julie Thompson

x Piaget

Joins The Jewelers Circle as COO

Julia Hendrickson

x Walgreens Boots

Joins Linnaeus as CEO

Kenyatte Nelson

x N Brown Group

Joins Co-op as Chief & Customer Officer

Melinda Roylett

x Afterpay

Joins Lloyds Banking Group as MD, Merchant Services

Jim Cruickshank

x Pandora

Joins zooplus as SVP Chief Product Officer

Kathryn Imrie

x Sky

Joins Pets at Home as Chief Consumer Officer

John Mooney

x Asos

Joins Matches Fashion as Executive Creative Director

Nick Jones

x Joules

Joins Kohl's as Chief Merchandising & Digital Officer

Simon McCulloch

x Smoove

Joins Staysure group as Chief Growth Officer

Keith Reville

x Grainer

Joins Paintwell as CEO

Tom Reding

x BrewDog

Promoted to Chief Digital Officer

Tom Wallis

x Gousto

Joins Compare The Market a Chief Revenue Officer

Alex Rahin

x Cervest

Joins Provenance as Chief Product & Technology Officer

Mel Unsworth

x Yoox Net A Porter

Joins END. as CTO

Angela O'Connell

x Plaid

Joins Juro as CMO

Felipe Garcia

x Flying Tiger

Joins BIBS as Chief Digital Officer

Gareth Jones

x Farfetch

Joins Sotheby's as CMO

Annabel Thorburn

x Sweaty Betty

Joins Harvy Nichols as Ecommerce Director

Sid Shah

x Conde Nast

Joins Live Nation as VP Data & Analytics

Phil Lloyd

x Boomin

Joins PurpleBricks as CMO

Anna Znamenskaya

x King

Joins foodpanda as CMO

Davinia Jash

x Asos

Joins Dunhill as CDO

If I can help with specific digital leadership needs, get in touch. 

Get in touch

 

More reports

Digital Move Report

Digital People Moves Report: Summer/Autumn 2023

As the end of the summer draws near and the autumn season is upon us, it’s my pleasure to share with you a precis of digital and commercial leadership moves that have taken place of the last few months across the market.

Continue reading
Digital Move Report

Digital People Moves Report: Spring/Summer 2023

Welcome to the Spring/Summer 2023 edition of our Digital Leadership Moves Report, a round up of some of the high profile moves across the consumer sectors in the UK.

Continue reading
Digital Move Report

Digital People Moves Report: Summer/Autumn 2022

Welcome to the Q3 Summer / Autumn 2022 edition of the Digital Leadership Moves Report from Princedale

Continue reading

To provide the best possible experience, our site uses both necessary and optional cookies to store information. By continuing to browse you are accepting our Cookie Policy

Accept & Close
close icon